Over 50 Years of Excellence

logo

Whitby Knives have formed a vital part of the outdoor enthusiast’s equipment since 1961. Our knives are designed and manufactured with particular care and attention to detail. Whitby & Co’s core principles of Quality, Value and Service. A Whitby Knife is ready when you need it.
BRAND
Buck
Gatco
Helle
Inova
Leatherman
Luger
Nite Ize
Opinel
Princeton Tec
Sheffield
Sunwise
Whitby
Zippo
ACME
UST
Biolite
SteriPEN
Klean Kanteen
Deejo
Smith\'s Sharpeners
Old Bear
ACTIVITY
Camping
Hunting
Fishing
Hiking
Cooking
Canoeing
Sailing & Diving
Gardening
Everyday
Gifts
Outdoor Active
Cycling
Tactical
General Purpose
Snowboarding
Skating
Surfing
Bushcraft
Safety & Rescue
Industrial
DIY
Road Safety
Survival & Adventure
Christmas Gift Guide 2017
PRODUCT TYPE
Binoculars & Scopes
Knives
Multi-Tools
Personal LED Markers
Pouches
Sharpening Products
Sunglasses
Whistles & Calls
Lighters
Latest Products
Bike Accessories
Keyring Accessories
Pet Accessories
Drinking Bottles
Survival Aids
Compasses
Camping Stove
Water Purifiers
Mobile Accessories
POS
Hardware
Scissors & Shears
Charging
Hand Warmers
Zippo Accessories
Head Torches
Lanterns
Handheld & Marker Lights

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Whitby & Co (UK) Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to Whitby & Co (UK) Ltd when you use this website.

Whitby & Co (UK) Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that we will only use it in accordance with this privacy statement.

Whitby & Co (UK) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:-

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys / offers

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons;

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. We will always provide an "opt out" option should you decide that you do not wish to receive these emails.

  • We may, from time to time, contact you by email, telephone, fax or mail for market research purposes. 

Security:-

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure

  • Any information you provide us will be protected at all times

How we use Cookies:-

A cookie, also known as HTTP cookie, web cookie or browser cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:-

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information:-

You may choose to restrict the collection and use of your personal information in the following ways;

  • If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please let us know by writing to us or by emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting

  • You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Whitby & Co (UK) Ltd, Aynam Mills, Canal Head North, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 7BY

  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will correct any information that is found to be incorrect.